UnaliWear Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $245K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

UnaliWear General Information

Description

Developer of multipurpose electronic watches designed to extend independence with dignity for vulnerable seniors. The company's watch offers discreet support for emergency assistance, medication reminders and a guard against lost-wandering through voice-activated assistance, enabling senior citizens to access predictive and preemptive support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LifeAssist
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Accessories
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3410 Cherry Lane
  • Austin, TX 78703
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

UnaliWear Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UnaliWear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC 15-Jun-2020 $245K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Apr-2018 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Nov-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 29-Feb-2016 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 25-Mar-2015 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Nov-2014 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-May-2014 Completed Startup
To view UnaliWear’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UnaliWear Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view UnaliWear’s complete cap table history, request access »

UnaliWear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of multipurpose electronic watches designed to extend independence with dignity for vulnerable seniors. The co
Electronics (B2C)
Austin, TX
8 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
0000000000 000000000
Plano, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UnaliWear Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
100Plus Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plano, TX 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Plantation, FL 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view UnaliWear’s complete competitors history, request access »

UnaliWear Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Anne Booth Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian Kircher Co-Founder & Senior Member of Technical Staff
To view UnaliWear’s complete executive team members history, request access »

UnaliWear Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jean Anne Booth UnaliWear Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kendra Brill Self Board Member 000 0000
Sara Brand Ph.D True Wealth Ventures Board Member 000 0000
William Lyons Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

UnaliWear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UnaliWear Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DeSimone Group Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arizona Tech Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Wave Impact Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astia Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »