Watford Football Club Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1880

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 177

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Watford Football Club General Information

Description

Operator of sports and entertainment experiences designed for fans and community engagement. The company offers live match broadcasts, news updates, team information, and ticket purchasing, enabling football enthusiasts to stay informed and connected, access exclusive content, and participate in various club activities and events.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watford Leisure
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (Angel)
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • Vicarage Road Stadium
  • Vicarage Road
  • Watford WD18 0ER
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01923 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watford Football Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watford Football Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watford Football Club Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Duxbury Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Emiliano Russo Chief Financial Officer
Gino Pozzo Owner
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Watford Football Club Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Watford Football Club Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Watford Football Club Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Watford Football Club FAQs

  • When was Watford Football Club founded?

    Watford Football Club was founded in 1880.

  • Who is the CEO of Watford Football Club?

    Scott Duxbury is the CEO of Watford Football Club.

  • Where is Watford Football Club headquartered?

    Watford Football Club is headquartered in Watford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Watford Football Club?

    Watford Football Club has 177 total employees.

  • What industry is Watford Football Club in?

    Watford Football Club’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Watford Football Club a private or public company?

    Watford Football Club is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Watford Football Club?

    The current valuation of Watford Football Club is 00000.

  • What is Watford Football Club’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Watford Football Club is 000000.

  • How much funding has Watford Football Club raised over time?

    Watford Football Club has raised $4.56M.

  • When was Watford Football Club acquired?

    Watford Football Club was acquired on 05-Jun-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »