Willis Tower Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Willis Tower General Information

Description

A 110-story mixed use tower located in the downtown Chicago region of Illinois, United States. The tower is built on 4.5 million square feet of floor space and features 3.8 million square feet of rentable space along with 16,000 square feet of conference room space as well as amenities including retractable glass balconies, fitness center and event space for cocktail parties, meetings and wedding receptions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sears Tower
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Primary Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Willis Tower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willis Tower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Willis Tower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
A 110-story mixed use tower located in the downtown Chicago region of Illinois, United States. The tower is built on 4.5
Buildings and Property
Chicago, IL
000000000 00

000000 0

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000 000 00000000
Taipei, Taiwan
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Willis Tower Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Willis Tower Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Michon General Manager
To view Willis Tower’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Willis Tower Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Willis Tower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial