Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

American Ostrich Farms

American Ostrich Farms
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$962K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of food products intended to transform ostrich production from a collection of fragmented inefficient farms into a nationally scalable business. The company's products are 97% fat-free and consist of environmentally sustainable red meat that is comparable to filet mignon, enabling consumers to make healthier and more sustainable food choices.

Formerly Known As
American Ostrich Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 20601 South Pleasant Valley Road
  • Kuna, ID 83634
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Ostrich Farms’s full profile, request a free trial.

American Ostrich Farms Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Angel (individual) 13-Mar-2019 $962K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Jan-2019 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Aug-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 04-Jan-2016 $26.4K $650K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 29-Jul-2015 $650K $650K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

American Ostrich Farms Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Food System 6 Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

American Ostrich Farms Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexander McCoy Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

American Ostrich Farms Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander McCoy American Ostrich Farms Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Brian McCoy American Ostrich Farms Board Member 000 0000
Lauren McCoy American Ostrich Farms Board Member 000 0000