MechoSystems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MechoSystems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of manual and automated solar shading and room darkening products based in Long Island City, New York. The company offers manual, roller and motorized shades and also provides room darkening components, lighting-management and automated shade-control solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HomeCraft Drapery and Upholstery Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 42-03 35th Street
  • Long Island City, NY 11101
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MechoSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MechoSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MechoSystems Patents

MechoSystems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230203883-A1 Modular motor with obstacle detection for a window shade system Pending 23-Dec-2021 00000000
US-D1022923-S1 Keypad Active 04-Mar-2021 00
US-20220070019-A1 Window shade system power management Pending 01-Sep-2020 00000000 0
US-20220042703-A1 Systems and methods for energy savings in buildings Pending 07-Aug-2020 0000000000 00
US-20210330837-A1 Sanitizing window shade system Pending 27-Apr-2020 E06B9/42 00
To view MechoSystems’s complete patent history, request access »

MechoSystems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Berman President
Norman Rathfelder Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Operations
To view MechoSystems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MechoSystems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view MechoSystems’s complete board members history, request access »

MechoSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MechoSystems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MechoSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MechoSystems FAQs

  • When was MechoSystems founded?

    MechoSystems was founded in 1969.

  • Where is MechoSystems headquartered?

    MechoSystems is headquartered in Long Island City, NY.

  • What is the size of MechoSystems?

    MechoSystems has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is MechoSystems in?

    MechoSystems’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is MechoSystems a private or public company?

    MechoSystems is a Private company.

  • What is MechoSystems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MechoSystems is 000000.

  • Who are MechoSystems’s investors?

    JB Industries has invested in MechoSystems.

  • When was MechoSystems acquired?

    MechoSystems was acquired on 06-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired MechoSystems?

    MechoSystems was acquired by Springs Window Fashions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »