Rushlift Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Rushlift General Information

Description

Provider of material-handling equipment rental services intended to serve aviation customers in the United Kingdom. The company rents out a range of equipment, including forklifts and lorry cranes, as well as provides fleet-management technology that enables customers to see in real-time the condition of their equipment and to log and track any breakdowns that may occur.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rushlift Mechanical Handling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Unit 12 Kilvey Road
  • Northampton NN4 7BQ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rushlift Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rushlift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rushlift Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Graham Holyland Chief Executive Officer
Sang Park Chief Financial Officer
Graham Farquhar Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rushlift Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Rushlift Board Member 000 0000
000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Rushlift Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Rushlift Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rushlift Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rushlift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rushlift Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lex Komatsu South 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Rushlift’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rushlift FAQs

  • When was Rushlift founded?

    Rushlift was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the founder of Rushlift?

    Peter Cosgrove and John Chappell are the founders of Rushlift.

  • Who is the CEO of Rushlift?

    Graham Holyland is the CEO of Rushlift.

  • Where is Rushlift headquartered?

    Rushlift is headquartered in Northampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Rushlift?

    Rushlift has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Rushlift in?

    Rushlift’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Rushlift a private or public company?

    Rushlift is a Private company.

  • What is Rushlift’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rushlift is 00000.

  • Who are Rushlift’s investors?

    Bank of Scotland, Nova Capital, and Specialist Hire Group have invested in Rushlift.

  • When was Rushlift acquired?

    Rushlift was acquired on 02-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Rushlift?

    Rushlift was acquired by Doosan Corporation Industrial Vehicle.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »