Alma Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • ALM

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

Alma Metals General Information

Description

Alma Metals Ltd is an investment holding company. The company's only segment is Copper Exploration. Its projects include East Kimberley Copper; South West Terrane and AustraliaBriggs, Mannersley and Fig Tree Hill Porphyry Copper Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
African Energy Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 245 Churchill Avenue
  • Suite 1
  • Subiaco, Western Australia 6008
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Alma Metals Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alma Metals Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.83M 1.11B 1.25M

Alma Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 6,726 6,401 3,964 3,426
EBITDA (1,856) (1,693) (4,059)
Net Income (1,862) (6,701) (4,053)
Total Assets 4,144 3,306 9,944
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alma Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alma Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alma Metals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frazer Tabeart Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Bill Fry Executive Director
Alasdair Cooke Executive Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alma Metals Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Alma Metals Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Alma Metals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alma Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alma Metals Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Chirundu Joint Ventures 07-Mar-2011 000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Chirundu Joint Ventures 06-Jul-2008 00000 0000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Sese Power Project Joint Venture Other Energy
To view Alma Metals’s complete investments history, request access »

Alma Metals ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Oil & Gas Producers

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Coal

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Alma Metals’s complete esg history, request access »

Alma Metals Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Chirundu Joint Ventures 07-Mar-2011 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000
Chirundu Joint Ventures 06-Jul-2008 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Alma Metals’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »