Micromatic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Micromatic General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rotary actuators and automated assembly equipment for general industry, automotive, utilities, heavy-duty, off-road and waste markets. The company offers plastic welding machines, piston rod assembly, part insertion machines, assembly verification machines, gantry robot material handling systems and hydraulic rotary, enabling clients to get quality products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Michigan Tool
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 525 Berne Street
  • Berne, IN 46711
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Micromatic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micromatic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micromatic Patents

Micromatic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230029433-A1 Cart tipper protection device and process Pending 23-Jul-2021 000000000
EP-4204327-A1 Cart tipper protection device and process Pending 23-Jul-2021 000000000
CA-3170925-A1 Cart tipper protection device and process Pending 23-Jul-2021
CA-3238980-A1 Cart tipper protection device and process Pending 23-Jul-2021
CA-3238977-A1 Cart tipper protection device and process Pending 23-Jul-2021
To view Micromatic’s complete patent history, request access »

Micromatic Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Bush President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Micromatic Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Cloquet Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Micromatic’s complete board members history, request access »

Micromatic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Micromatic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Micromatic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Micromatic FAQs

  • When was Micromatic founded?

    Micromatic was founded in 1929.

  • Who is the CEO of Micromatic?

    Richard Bush is the CEO of Micromatic.

  • Where is Micromatic headquartered?

    Micromatic is headquartered in Berne, IN.

  • What is the size of Micromatic?

    Micromatic has 76 total employees.

  • What industry is Micromatic in?

    Micromatic’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Micromatic a private or public company?

    Micromatic is a Private company.

  • What is Micromatic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Micromatic is 000000.

  • Who are Micromatic’s investors?

    Forest Hill Partners and Textron have invested in Micromatic.

  • When was Micromatic acquired?

    Micromatic was acquired on 01-Sep-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »