MaetaData Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K

  • Investors
  • 3

MaetaData General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace intended to help develop supply chains and measure the impact of local and sustainable food purchasing for institutions. The company's technology lifts existing hurdles in sourcing, reporting, supply chain and logistics to bring transparent data and democratic access to local and sustainable foods programming, enabling local farms to connect with institutions online by developing their online market, filling large commercial orders and providing fresh local food to customers with an option of pre-orders and prepayment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FarmLogix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 515 North State Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Chicago., IL 60654
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MaetaData Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 15-Oct-2015 $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 14-May-2012 Completed Startup
To view MaetaData’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MaetaData Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online marketplace intended to help develop supply chains and measure the impact of local and sustainable
Business/Productivity Software
Chicago., IL
11 As of 2022
0000000000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
000000000000000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MaetaData Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FourKites Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

MaetaData Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Linda Mallers Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MaetaData Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MaetaData Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
State of Michigan Government 000 0000 000000 0
United States Department of Agriculture Government 000 0000 000000 0
Cloquet Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MaetaData’s complete investors history, request access »