Blomesystem Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Blomesystem General Information

Description

Developer of laboratory software management and information systems intended to support operations in administrative tasks. The company's software forms the backbone for data management in many laboratories by supporting operations of sample processing and in the collection, evaluation and presentation of determined analysis data, thereby enabling an efficient execution of the analysis activities across different industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AJ Blomesystem GmbH, Karl Blome KG
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Straße des Friedens 200
  • 07548 Gera
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blomesystem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blomesystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blomesystem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blomesystem Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blomesystem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blomesystem Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
comicon 10-Jan-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Blomesystem’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Blomesystem Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
comicon Other Commercial Services Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Blomesystem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Blomesystem FAQs

  • When was Blomesystem founded?

    Blomesystem was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Blomesystem?

    Karl Blome is the founder of Blomesystem.

  • Where is Blomesystem headquartered?

    Blomesystem is headquartered in Gera, Germany.

  • What is the size of Blomesystem?

    Blomesystem has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Blomesystem in?

    Blomesystem’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Blomesystem a private or public company?

    Blomesystem is a Private company.

  • What is Blomesystem’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Blomesystem is 000000.

  • Who are Blomesystem’s investors?

    Analytik Jena has invested in Blomesystem.

  • When was Blomesystem acquired?

    Blomesystem was acquired on 30-Jun-2017.

  • Who acquired Blomesystem?

    Blomesystem was acquired by GUS Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »