Lully Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 20

Lully General Information

Description

Developer of a sleeping device designed to stop night terrors in kids. The company's device produces a timed vibration that reduces the severity and night terror occurrence, enabling children and their families to develop healthy sleep patterns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caydian
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 1040 Mariposa Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lully Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Sep-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-May-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Feb-2015 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view Lully’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lully Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a sleeping device designed to stop night terrors in kids. The company's device produces a timed vibration t
Electronics (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
8 As of 2024
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
00000000000 (000)
Espoo, Finland
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
00000000000 (000)
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lully Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beddit Formerly VC-backed Espoo, Finland 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Hatch (Electronics) Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Lully Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Karen Long Advisor
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lully Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lully Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
UCSF Rosenman Institute Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
8capita Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Astarte Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Tobin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dhiraj Mallick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

Lully FAQs

  • When was Lully founded?

    Lully was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Lully?

    Varun Boriah and Richard Rink MD are the founders of Lully.

  • Where is Lully headquartered?

    Lully is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Lully?

    Lully has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is Lully in?

    Lully’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Lully a private or public company?

    Lully is a Private company.

  • What is Lully’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lully is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lully raised over time?

    Lully has raised $2.27M.

  • Who are Lully’s investors?

    UCSF Rosenman Institute, 8capita, Astarte Ventures, Bill Tobin, and Dhiraj Mallick are 5 of 20 investors who have invested in Lully.

  • Who are Lully’s competitors?

    Beddit and Hatch (Electronics) are competitors of Lully.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »