DineBrands Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,521

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DIN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $67.71

  • (As of Friday Closing)

DineBrands General Information

Description

Dine Brands Global Inc owns and franchises thousands of restaurants under the Applebee's and International House of Pancakes names. Almost all company restaurants are located in the United States and franchised. Royalty revenue, which the company gets from franchisees based on franchisees' sales, accounts for roughly three quarters of total company revenue. The company also earns revenue by leasing restaurant sites to franchisees. The company has four reportable segments Franchise operations, (an aggregation of Applebee's and IHOP franchise operations), Rental operations, Financing operations, and Company-operated restaurant operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IHOP, Applebee's, DineEquity
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 450 North Brand Boulevard
  • 7th Floor
  • Glendale, CA 91203
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DineBrands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$67.71 $64.11 $61.30 - $95.00 $1.07B 16.8M 239K $5.63

DineBrands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,727,016 2,779,499 2,697,897 3,159,130
Revenue 922,391 896,167 689,268 910,178
EBITDA 234,262 225,154 1,162 241,359
Net Income 97,111 97,864 (103,994) 104,346
Total Assets 1,888,283 1,999,366 2,074,945 2,049,511
Total Debt 1,768,329 1,774,835 2,032,933 1,848,784
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DineBrands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DineBrands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DineBrands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dine Brands Global Inc owns and franchises thousands of restaurants under the Applebee's and International House of Panc
Restaurants and Bars
Glendale, CA
3,521 As of 2021
00000000

00000'

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
00000000000 000 0000
Spartanburg, SC
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000 000 0000
Lebanon, TN
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DineBrands Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Denny's Formerly PE-Backed Spartanburg, SC 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lebanon, TN 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DineBrands Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Peyton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jay Johns President
Tony Moralejo JD President, International and Global Development
Vance Chang Chief Financial Officer
Allison Hall Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

DineBrands Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DineBrands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 DineBrands Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

DineBrands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DineBrands Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (00 01-Jul-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Applebee's Grill & Bar 29-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
To view DineBrands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

DineBrands Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Applebee's Grill & Bar Restaurants and Bars Glendale, CA 1980
00000000'0 0000000 Restaurants and Bars Glendale, CA
To view DineBrands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DineBrands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00 0000 01-Jul-2020 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view DineBrands’s complete exits history, request access »