Gilman Ciocia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 188

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 8

Gilman Ciocia General Information

Description

Provider of tax return preparation services. The company offers financial planning services, including securities brokerage, investment management services, insurance and asset management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gilman & Ciocia Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Brokerage
Asset Management
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 11 Raymond Avenue
  • Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gilman Ciocia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gilman Ciocia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gilman Ciocia Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ryan President, Director & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Bengio Vice President, Tax & Accounting Services
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gilman Ciocia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gilman Ciocia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gilman Ciocia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gilman Ciocia Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hoffman Levy Bengio 06-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Weiss Advisory Group 27-Jan-2009 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Kelchlin Business Services 04-Feb-2008 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Edward W. Halleran Accounting & Tax Service 11-Jan-2008 0000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Pittman Consulting Service 04-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gilman Ciocia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Weiss Advisory Group Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Mahopac, NY 2003
Tri Star Management Group (Florida) Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Boca Raton, FL 0000
To view Gilman Ciocia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gilman Ciocia FAQs

  • When was Gilman Ciocia founded?

    Gilman Ciocia was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Gilman Ciocia?

    James Ciocia is the founder of Gilman Ciocia.

  • Who is the CEO of Gilman Ciocia?

    Michael Ryan is the CEO of Gilman Ciocia.

  • Where is Gilman Ciocia headquartered?

    Gilman Ciocia is headquartered in Poughkeepsie, NY.

  • What is the size of Gilman Ciocia?

    Gilman Ciocia has 188 total employees.

  • What industry is Gilman Ciocia in?

    Gilman Ciocia’s primary industry is Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B).

  • Is Gilman Ciocia a private or public company?

    Gilman Ciocia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gilman Ciocia?

    The current valuation of Gilman Ciocia is 000.

  • What is Gilman Ciocia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gilman Ciocia is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gilman Ciocia raised over time?

    Gilman Ciocia has raised $8.85M.

  • Who are Gilman Ciocia’s investors?

    PrimePartners Group, Steel Partners Holdings, and Wynnefield Capital have invested in Gilman Ciocia.

  • When was Gilman Ciocia acquired?

    Gilman Ciocia was acquired on 16-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Gilman Ciocia?

    Gilman Ciocia was acquired by National Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »