MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental General Information

Description

Provider of waste management service. The company provides services such as commercial, industrial waste collection, facility management, acreage cleanup, special waste and contaminated soil treatment services.

Contact Information

Website
www.mclwaste.ca
Formerly Known As
Maplethorpe Contractors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 4802-40 Avenue
  • Wetaskiwin, Alberta T9A 0A2
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCL Waste Systems & Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of waste management service. The company provides services such as commercial, industrial waste collection, fac
Environmental Services (B2B)
Wetaskiwin, Canada
51 As of 2016
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000000000 000000
Markham, Canada

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
0000000000000 000000
Miami, FL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Miller Waste Systems Corporation Markham, Canada
United Medical Industries Corporation Miami, FL
Wasteco Corporation Miami, FL
Terrapure Environmental Private Equity-Backed Burlington, Canada 000 000000000000
Budget Dumpster Corporation Westlake, OH 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCL Waste Systems & Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCL Waste Systems & Environmental FAQs

  • When was MCL Waste Systems & Environmental founded?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental?

    David Maplethorpe is the founder of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental.

  • Where is MCL Waste Systems & Environmental headquartered?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental is headquartered in Wetaskiwin, Canada.

  • What is the size of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is MCL Waste Systems & Environmental in?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is MCL Waste Systems & Environmental a private or public company?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental?

    The current valuation of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental is 00.000.

  • What is MCL Waste Systems & Environmental’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MCL Waste Systems & Environmental is 000000.

  • Who are MCL Waste Systems & Environmental’s investors?

    CERF GP has invested in MCL Waste Systems & Environmental.

  • Who are MCL Waste Systems & Environmental’s competitors?

    Miller Waste Systems, United Medical Industries, Wasteco, Terrapure Environmental, and Budget Dumpster are some of the 8 competitors of MCL Waste Systems & Environmental.

  • When was MCL Waste Systems & Environmental acquired?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental was acquired on 01-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired MCL Waste Systems & Environmental?

    MCL Waste Systems & Environmental was acquired by GFL Environmental.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »