Terrapure Environmental Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Terrapure Environmental General Information

Description

Provider of cost-effective environmental and industrial waste recycling services intended to address the industry's complex environmental challenges. The company operates as a provider of industrial waste management and resource recovery firm offering services that minimize waste and maximize the recovery or recycling of valuable by-products through its facility network and on customer sites thus reduce operational downtime or inefficiency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newalta (Industrial Division)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1100 Burloak Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Burlington, Ontario L7L 6B2
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terrapure Environmental Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terrapure Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terrapure Environmental Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cost-effective environmental and industrial waste recycling services intended to address the industry's comp
Environmental Services (B2B)
Burlington, Canada
2,100 As of 2019
000000000000

000 0000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Vaughan, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Houston, TX
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Terrapure Environmental Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GFL Environmental Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Houston, TX 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Brockville, Canada 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Calgary, Canada 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 0000000000000 Corporation Detroit, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Terrapure Environmental Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Moser President & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Reid Chief Operating Officer
Jason Green Chief Information Officer
Greg Pecharsky Director, Corporate Development
Todd Smith Vice President, Environmental Solutions
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Terrapure Environmental Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Terrapure Environmental Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terrapure Environmental‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terrapure Environmental Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 (000 29-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000 00000
Consolidated Giroux Environment 17-Mar-2016 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000
To view Terrapure Environmental’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »