Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 720

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LIND

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $8.10

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings General Information

Description

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc provides expedition cruising and adventure travel services. The company operates in two segments: Lindblad and Land Experiences, of which Lindblad generates the vast majority of its revenue. It offers itineraries that feature up-close encounters with wildlife, nature, history, and culture, as well as promote guest empowerment and interactivity. The company operates expeditions on intimately-scaled ships and interaction between guests, crew, and the teams of scientists, naturalists, researchers, and photographers that participate in the expeditions. Lindblad operates a fleet of nine owned expedition ships and five seasonal charter vessels under the Lindblad brand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Special Expeditions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cruise Lines
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 96 Morton Street
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.10 $7.94 $7.46 - $19.13 $404M 50.9M 317K -$2.60

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,250,240 1,277,139 1,220,284 939,261
Revenue 213,171 147,107 82,356 343,091
EBITDA (56,732) (57,063) (61,120) 59,254
Net Income (127,686) (119,206) (98,737) 16,353
Total Assets 840,635 827,491 757,449 548,658
Total Debt 573,576 549,450 488,004 224,432
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lindblad Expeditions Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc provides expedition cruising and adventure travel services. The company operates in tw
Cruise Lines
New York, NY
720 As of 2021
0000
000000 - 000 0000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000 00000
Monaco, Monaco
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Monaco, Monaco 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dolf Berle Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Craig Felenstein Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Gina Gabbard Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lindblad Expeditions Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 0000 0000
000000 000000 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 0000-0000
0000000 00000 04-May-2016 0000000000 0000 Leisure Facilities 0000-0000
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Holding Companies 0000-0000
Orion Expedition Cruises 05-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Marine 0000 0000
To view Lindblad Expeditions Holdings’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Duvine Cycling and Adventure Leisure Facilities Somerville, MA 1996
0000000 00000000 Leisure Facilities La Jolla, CA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Leisure Facilities Boulder, CO 0000
0000000 0000000000 Holding Companies Washington, DC
To view Lindblad Expeditions Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »