Truck Hero Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 16

Truck Hero General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of accessories for trucks and jeeps. The company offers products including truck bed covers, liners and mats, fender flares, truck bed and exterior accessories that enhance the functionality and aesthetics of pickup trucks, enabling customers to customize and personalize pickup trucks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tectum Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 5400 Data Court
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Truck Hero Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Truck Hero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truck Hero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Truck Hero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of accessories for trucks and jeeps. The company offers products including truck bed covers, l
Automotive
Ann Arbor, MI
4,300 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

0.0.0. 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000
Massillon, OH
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000
Yankton, SD
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Truck Hero Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
A.R.E. Accessories Private Equity-Backed Massillon, OH 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Yankton, SD 00 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rogersville, MO 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Truck Hero Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Reminder President & Chief Executive Officer
Graham Sayers Chief Financial Officer
Kelly Kneifl Chief Operating Officer
Sean Marks Executive Vice President, Marketing
Steve Kelley Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Truck Hero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Truck Hero Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Truck Hero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Truck Hero Investments (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 10-May-2019 0000000000 Automotive 0000 00000000
00000000 30-Apr-2019 0000000000 Automotive 0000 00000000
0000-000 16-Oct-2017 0000000000 Road
000000000 00000000 10-Oct-2017 0000000000 Automotive
Rugged Liner 27-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Road
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments. Get the full list »

Truck Hero Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advantage Truck Accessories Paper Containers and Packaging Ann Arbor, MI 2002
0000000000 Automotive Rogersville, MO 0000
0-000 Road Houston, TX 0000
0000000 Road Yankton, SD 0000
000000000 Specialty Retail Jamestown, ND 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »