L Catterton Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 178

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 435

  • Portfolio
  • 134

  • Exits
  • 154

Exits

L Catterton General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1989, L Catterton is a private equity firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in consumer services, pet, personal fitness, consumer technology, consumer health, fashion, luxury, beauty, personal care, food, beverage, travel, leisure, manufacturing, digital retail, restaurant technology, media, and marketing sectors based in the United States, Europe, Americas & Asian regions.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Catterton Partners Corporation, Catterton
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 599 West Putnam Avenue
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

L Catterton Investments & Acquisitions (435)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Don't Quit 14-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Squared Circles 30-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue 00000000 000000 00
Restaurant365 15-May-2024 00 000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000000
AmaWaterways 01-May-2024 0000000000 Cruise Lines Generating Revenue 0000 0000000000
Kiko Milano 26-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 435 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

L Catterton Exits (154)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pirch 22-Apr-2024 0000000000: 000000
Oddity Tech 15-Mar-2024 000000000 00000000 00000
AIRX Climate Solutions 02-Nov-2023 0000000000
Birkenstock 11-Oct-2023 000 00.000
Better ( Thrifts and Mortgage Finance) 22-Aug-2023 Reverse Merger 000
You’re viewing 5 of 154 exits. Get the full list »

L Catterton Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore L Catterton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

L Catterton Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

L Catterton Management, Team & Partners (330)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Chu Global Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder 00 00 Greenwich, CT
Scott Dahnke Global Co-Chief Executive Officer 00 00 0 Greenwich, CT
Nicolas Desbois Group Chief Financial Officer & Partner London, United Kingdom
Annie Kyprianou Partner & Global Chief Financial Officer Greenwich, CT
Stefan Abbruzzese Partner, Chief Administrative Officer & Chief Operating Officer Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 330 team members. Get the full list »

L Catterton FAQs

  • What is L Catterton?

    Founded in 1989, L Catterton is a private equity firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut.

  • When was L Catterton founded?

    L Catterton was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of L Catterton?

    Michael Chu, Frank Vest Jr., and Mathieu Bozec are the founders of L Catterton.

  • Who is the CEO of L Catterton?

    Michael Chu and Scott Dahnke are the CEOs of L Catterton.

  • Where is L Catterton headquartered?

    L Catterton is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is L Catterton's total asset value?

    L Catterton has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has L Catterton made?

    L Catterton has made 435 investments.

  • What has L Catterton invested in?

    L Catterton has made numerous investments in companies like Don't Quit, Squared Circles, and Restaurant365 within the Beverages, Capital Markets/Institutions, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has L Catterton invested in recently?

    L Catterton's latest investment was on 14-Jun-2024 in Don't Quit, a company within the Beverages industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »