Morton Industrial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,370

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Morton Industrial Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal components and sub-assemblies intended to offers services such as product design and development, just-in-time delivery, prototyping/tooling, part decorating and exterior finishing, and engineering and design capabilities. The company's metal components and sub-assemblies are highly engineered and adhere to quality standards, enabling construction, industrial, and agricultural OEMs in the United States to achieve cost-sensitive products while adding value at every stage of every project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morton Metalcraft, MLX, Mlx Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 1021 West Birchwood Street
  • Morton, IL 61550
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morton Industrial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morton Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morton Industrial Group Patents

Morton Industrial Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4713850-A Portable bathing apparatus Inactive 05-Feb-1987 00000000 00
US-4694818-A Fireplace grate for gas fired fireplace including forced air heat exchanger Inactive 07-Aug-1986 0000000000 0
CA-1082549-A Fireplace grate and blower Inactive 30-Jan-1978
US-4078542-A Fireplace grate and blower Inactive 11-Aug-1976 000000000 0
US-3908942-A Mounting means for television sets and the like Inactive 25-Apr-1974 F16M13/00 00
To view Morton Industrial Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Morton Industrial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Morton Industrial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morton Industrial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morton Industrial Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SMP Steel 02-Jun-1998 0000000000 Iron and Steel Mining
Carrol George 30-Mar-1998 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Other Commercial Products
To view Morton Industrial Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Morton Industrial Group FAQs

  • When was Morton Industrial Group founded?

    Morton Industrial Group was founded in 1963.

  • Where is Morton Industrial Group headquartered?

    Morton Industrial Group is headquartered in Morton, IL.

  • What is the size of Morton Industrial Group?

    Morton Industrial Group has 1,370 total employees.

  • What industry is Morton Industrial Group in?

    Morton Industrial Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Morton Industrial Group a private or public company?

    Morton Industrial Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Morton Industrial Group?

    The current valuation of Morton Industrial Group is 0000.

  • What is Morton Industrial Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Morton Industrial Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Morton Industrial Group raised over time?

    Morton Industrial Group has raised $55M.

  • Who are Morton Industrial Group’s investors?

    Brazos Private Equity Partners, Colville Capital, Prism Capital, and Three Cities Research have invested in Morton Industrial Group.

  • When was Morton Industrial Group acquired?

    Morton Industrial Group was acquired on 26-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Morton Industrial Group?

    Morton Industrial Group was acquired by Matcor-Matsu Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »