MuscleSound Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $753K

  • Investors
  • 1

MuscleSound General Information

Description

Developer of a Saas platform designed to instantly measure and analyze glycogen levels. The company's platform specializes in using for the measurement of muscle glycogen levels and generates muscle-specific data reflective of current muscle glycogen levels, enabling athletes and sportspersons to prevent injuries, perform better and recover faster.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MuscleSound LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 6355 East Tufts Avenue
  • Englewood
  • Denver, CO 80246
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MuscleSound Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2020 $753K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 26-May-2015 $400K $4.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-Mar-2015 $4.3M $4.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view MuscleSound’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MuscleSound Patents

MuscleSound Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11160493-B2 System and method for determining a subject's muscle fuel level, muscle fuel rating, and muscle energy status Active 03-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20180249946-A1 System and method for determining a subject's muscle fuel level, muscle fuel rating, and muscle energy status Active 03-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20210378587-A1 System and method for determining a subject's muscle fuel level, muscle fuel rating, and muscle energy status Pending 03-Mar-2017 0000000000 0
US-20210338196-A1 Non-invasive determination of pennation angle and/or fascicle length Pending 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 0
US-20180214118-A1 Non-invasive determination of pennation angle and/or fascicle length Active 02-Feb-2017 A61B8/0858
To view MuscleSound’s complete patent history, request access »

MuscleSound Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Kurtz Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ryan Minatta Director, Operations & Controller
Jamie Zynger Controller
Inigo San Millan Ph.D Co-Founder
John Hill MD Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MuscleSound Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Busse MuscleSound Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Kurtz MuscleSound Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
William King MuscleSound Board Member 000 0000
William Powell MuscleSound Board Member 000 0000
To view MuscleSound’s complete board members history, request access »

MuscleSound Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MuscleSound Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MuscleSound’s complete investors history, request access »