Roam Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Roam Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biocides intended for disinfecting water in a cherry hydrocooler. The company's product, Huwa-San TR-50, is a registered biocide that reduces the number of microorganisms in cooling water, enabling the fruit and vegetable industry to extend the shelf life of produce while maintaining its quality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roam Chemie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Corporate Office
  • Geleenlaan 24
  • 3600 Genk
  • Belgium
+32 089 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Roam Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Roam Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Roam Technology Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Filip Smaers Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Roam Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Roam Technology FAQs

  • When was Roam Technology founded?

    Roam Technology was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Roam Technology?

    Filip Smaers is the CEO of Roam Technology.

  • Where is Roam Technology headquartered?

    Roam Technology is headquartered in Genk, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Roam Technology?

    Roam Technology has 41 total employees.

  • What industry is Roam Technology in?

    Roam Technology’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Roam Technology a private or public company?

    Roam Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Roam Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Roam Technology is 000000.

  • How much funding has Roam Technology raised over time?

    Roam Technology has raised $549K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »