KWS Potato Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

KWS Potato General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of seed potatoes. The company is engaged in the production and marketing of seed potatoes for markets in Europe, Africa, the Middle East, Asia, North America, Middle and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Van Rijn-KWS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Stet Holland
Primary Office
  • ABC Westland 574
  • 2685 Poeldijk
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KWS Potato Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KWS Potato‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KWS Potato Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aad Van Der Windt Chief Executive Officer
Ernst Arn Chief Financial Officer
Waldemar Schuller Managing Director & Chairman
To view KWS Potato’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KWS Potato Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 KWS Potato Managing Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view KWS Potato’s complete board members history, request access »

KWS Potato Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KWS Potato Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KWS Potato‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial