PittMoss Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.25M

  • Investors
  • 13

PittMoss General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sphagnum peat moss substitute designed to offer gardening amendments and mixes for commercial growth. The company's product is created using a mix of organic additives and recycled paper that would otherwise end up in a landfill, providing commercial growers and home gardeners with a sustainable alternative, made from recycled materials, that results in bigger, stronger plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PittMoss Development
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 2603 Duss Avenue
  • Ambridge, PA 15003
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

PittMoss Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PittMoss Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Jun-2022 $3.25M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Equity Crowdfunding 08-Nov-2021 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 16-Aug-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 27-Feb-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Dec-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Sep-2017 $1.14M $2.64M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Feb-2015 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view PittMoss’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PittMoss Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of sphagnum peat moss substitute designed to offer gardening amendments and mixes for commercial growth. Th
Other Agriculture
Ambridge, PA
20 As of 2022
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000 00000000 000-00000000
Portland, ME
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 0000000000 00000000
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PittMoss Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coast of Maine Private Equity-Backed Portland, ME 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000 & 000 Corporation 00
000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

PittMoss Patents

PittMoss Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2963401-A1 Materials suitable as substitutes for peat mosses and processes and apparatus therefor Pending 07-Oct-2014 000000000
US-20160096779-A1 Materials suitable as substitutes for peat mosses and processes and apparatus therefor Pending 07-Oct-2014 000000000

PittMoss Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Scott Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Ashley Mariani Director of Business Development
Mark Goldman Director, Technical Services & Sales
Amber Miles JD Contract Chief Financial Officer & General Counsel
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

PittMoss Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Afshan Khan Innovation Works Board Observer 000 0000
Brian Scott PittMoss Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Carl Nicolia Self Board Member 000 0000
David Lilly PittMoss Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Mont Handley Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

PittMoss Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PittMoss Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alleghenies Angel Fund Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lehigh Valley Angel Investors Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Hillview Group Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorothy Chang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »