The Compound Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

The Compound Company General Information

Description

Provider of specialty plastics intended for building and construction, compounding additives, automotive, medical, packaging and other industries. The company offers state-of-the-art production lines featuring underwater pelletization and a versatile dosing infrastructure and contains halogen-free flame-retardant polyolefin compounds, enabling the clients to serve with a portfolio of technology developed around polyolefin-based compounds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EcoForte, Resin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Goolkatenweg 10
  • 7521 BG Enschede
  • Netherlands
+31 053 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Compound Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Compound Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Compound Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Put Managing Director
Cor Mulder Financial Director
Frans Haafkens Board Member & Specialty Plastics
To view The Compound Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Compound Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member & Specialty Plastics 000 0000
To view The Compound Company’s complete board members history, request access »

The Compound Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Compound Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Compound Company Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Esso Deutschland (Exxelor Resin Business) 01-Mar-2022 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 00000 000
DSM Engineering Plastics (Yparex Business) 30-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view The Compound Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »