Gantois Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1894

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gantois Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fabricated metallic products based in Saint-Dié-des-Vosges, France. The company specializes in woven and perforated metals offering perforated sheets, metal mesh, filters, pressing tubes, netting and woven metallic screens.

Contact Information

Website
www.gantois.com
Formerly Known As
Ghent Industries, Gantois
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Filtres Guerin
Former Stock Listing
GANT
Corporate Office
  • 25, rue des Quatre Frères Mougeotte
  • 88100 Saint-Dié-des-Vosges
  • France
+33 03 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gantois Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gantois Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gantois Industries Patents

Gantois Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2519885-B1 Perforated vulcanized rubber perforated surface on sheet Inactive 15-Jan-1982 000000000
FR-2519885-A1 Rubber-faced metal riddling screen for quarries etc. - has punched holes through metal plate vulcanised to 8mm thickness of rubber Active 15-Jan-1982 000000000 0

Gantois Industries Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominique Vignon Chief Operating Officer
To view Gantois Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gantois Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gantois Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gantois Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »