Emsys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Emsys General Information

Description

Developer of a software intended to cater to the printing, packaging, logistics and healthcare industries. The company's software helps to track and monitor the entire logistical flow of material, semifinished goods, customer-furnished materials, goods such as paper or inserts and finished products, enabling industries to automatically optimize processes in line.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medior
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • Brouwersvliet 19-21
  • 2000 Antwerp
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emsys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emsys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emsys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emsys FAQs

  • When was Emsys founded?

    Emsys was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of Emsys?

    Jean-Jacques Westerlund, Hugo Manshove, and Hugo Wolfs are the founders of Emsys.

  • Where is Emsys headquartered?

    Emsys is headquartered in Antwerp, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Emsys?

    Emsys has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Emsys in?

    Emsys’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Emsys a private or public company?

    Emsys is a Private company.

  • What is Emsys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emsys is 00000.

  • How much funding has Emsys raised over time?

    Emsys has raised $234K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »