Magerwa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Magerwa General Information

Description

Operator of dry ports and warehouses intended for storage facilities and equipment rental services. The company provides warehousing, cargo handling, cold room storage, land and air freight, imports and exports of goods, equipment rental and cargo damage survey, thereby enabling clients to deposit raw materials and finished goods.

Contact Information

Website
www.magerwa.com
Formerly Known As
Magasins Généraux du Rwanda
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Road
Air
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 380
  • Kigali
  • Rwanda
+250 0788 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magerwa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magerwa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magerwa Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lambert Nyoni Chief Executive Officer
Elijah Mucheru Chief Financial Officer
To view Magerwa’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magerwa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magerwa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Magerwa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Magerwa FAQs

  • When was Magerwa founded?

    Magerwa was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of Magerwa?

    Lambert Nyoni is the CEO of Magerwa.

  • Where is Magerwa headquartered?

    Magerwa is headquartered in Kigali, Rwanda.

  • What is the size of Magerwa?

    Magerwa has 86 total employees.

  • What industry is Magerwa in?

    Magerwa’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Magerwa a private or public company?

    Magerwa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Magerwa?

    The current valuation of Magerwa is 00.000.

  • What is Magerwa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Magerwa is 00000.

  • Who are Magerwa’s investors?

    Development Bank of Rwanda, Government of Rwanda, and I&M Bank (Rwanda) have invested in Magerwa.

  • When was Magerwa acquired?

    Magerwa was acquired on 13-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Magerwa?

    Magerwa was acquired by Portek International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »