RBC Bearings

RBC Bearings Overview

Founded 1919
Founded
Status Public
Employees 3,890
Employees
Stock Symbol ROLL
Stock Symbol
Investments 15
Share Price $140.03 (As of Wednesday Closing)

RBC Bearings General Information

Description

RBC Bearings Inc is a manufacturer and marketer of precision bearings and products used in aircraft and mechanical systems. The offering includes plain bearings, roller bearings, ball bearings, and engineered products. The products reduce wear in moving parts, facilitate proper power transmission, reduce damage and energy loss, and control pressure and flow. The primary customers for RBC Bearings are industrial markets and aerospace markets such as construction and mining, oil and natural resource extraction, heavy truck, marine, rail and train, packaging, commercial, private and military aircraft engines, and guided weaponry. The end market is the United States of America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Roller Bearing Corporation of America
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • One Tribology Center
  • 102 Willenbrock Road
  • Oxford, CT 06478
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RBC Bearings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$140.03 $137.44 $77.63 - $185.06 $3.51B 25M 192K $5.12

RBC Bearings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 2,816,446 2,816,446 3,188,683 3,170,885
Revenue 727,461 727,461 702,516 674,949
EBITDA 187,444 187,444 160,921 155,718
Net Income 126,036 126,036 105,193 87,141
Total Assets 1,321,912 1,321,912 1,147,367 1,142,751
Total Debt 52,116 52,116 43,646 173,355
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RBC Bearings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RBC Bearings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RBC Bearings Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
The Timken Company Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Peterborough, NH 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 Corporation Mount Prospect, IL
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000 0000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000

RBC Bearings Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Hartnett Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Daniel Bergeron Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Andrew Frisbie General Manager, PIC Design
Ernie Hawkins Chief Accounting Officer, Vice President, Finance & Corporate Controller, Sargent Aerospace & Defens
Alan Paynter Director of Business Development

4 Former Executives

RBC Bearings Board Members (2)

To view RBC Bearings‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 00.0 RBC Bearings Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

RBC Bearings Investments & Acquisitions (15)

To view RBC Bearings‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 24-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 07-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 00000000 00.0
000000 00000 00000 16-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000000 00.0
0000000 000000000 04-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000000 00.0
Lubron Bearing Systems 29-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 00000000 00.0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

RBC Bearings Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Turbine Components Aerospace and Defense San Diego, CA 2006
000000 0000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Fountain Valley, CA 0000
00000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Bürglen, Switzerland 0000
000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Middlebury, CT 0000
0000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Tucson, AZ 0000