Noble Insurance Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Noble Insurance Group General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance brokerage company serving individuals and businesses. The company offers home, motor, travel, marine, business and other related insurance as well as helpful guides and resources to help customers make informed decisions about their insurance needs, thereby helping clients mitigate their financial risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtus Bidco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • Jubilee House, Long Bennington Business Park
  • Long Bennington
  • Newark NG23 5JR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noble Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noble Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noble Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an insurance brokerage company serving individuals and businesses. The company offers home, motor, travel, m
Insurance Brokers
Newark, United Kingdom
18 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000-0000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Noble Insurance Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Everards Insurance Brokers Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Roberts Armytage & Partners Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
London Marine Insurance Services Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Howden UK Brokers Private Equity-Backed Maidstone, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
To view Noble Insurance Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Noble Insurance Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Arundel Managing Director
Ian Mcmanus Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Noble Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noble Insurance Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noble Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noble Insurance Group FAQs

  • When was Noble Insurance Group founded?

    Noble Insurance Group was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Noble Insurance Group headquartered?

    Noble Insurance Group is headquartered in Newark, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Noble Insurance Group?

    Noble Insurance Group has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is Noble Insurance Group in?

    Noble Insurance Group’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Noble Insurance Group a private or public company?

    Noble Insurance Group is a Private company.

  • What is Noble Insurance Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Noble Insurance Group is 000000.

  • Who are Noble Insurance Group’s investors?

    Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance has invested in Noble Insurance Group.

  • Who are Noble Insurance Group’s competitors?

    Everards Insurance Brokers, Roberts Armytage & Partners, London Marine Insurance Services, and Howden UK Brokers are competitors of Noble Insurance Group.

  • When was Noble Insurance Group acquired?

    Noble Insurance Group was acquired on 01-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired Noble Insurance Group?

    Noble Insurance Group was acquired by Virtus (Insurance Brokers).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »