Xcelience Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Xcelience General Information

Description

Provider of medical formulation development and clinical trial manufacturing services. The company provides global clinical supplies packaging, distribution and logistics for the users' clinical trial needs and offers a full range of services from preformulation and development through manufacturing, small-scale commercial manufacturing and clinical packaging and logistics for our clients' phase I-III clinical outsourcing needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MDSPS Tampa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4910 Savarese Circle
  • Tampa, FL 33634
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xcelience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xcelience‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xcelience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of medical formulation development and clinical trial manufacturing services. The company provides global clini
Other Healthcare Services
Tampa, FL
200 As of 2015
000000000000

000000

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000 0000000000 000
Cranbury, NJ
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000000000
San Antonio, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xcelience Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Experic Venture Capital-Backed Cranbury, NJ 00 0000 00000000000 0000
DPT Laboratories Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 000000000000
Fisher Clinical Services Corporation Allentown, PA 00000
NextPharma Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Genewiz Formerly VC-backed South Plainfield, NJ 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Xcelience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xcelience Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xcelience‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xcelience Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MDS (Tampa Operations) 11-May-2006 0000000000 Drug Delivery 00000 000
To view Xcelience’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Xcelience FAQs

  • When was Xcelience founded?

    Xcelience was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Xcelience?

    Derek Hennecke and Randall Guthrie are the founders of Xcelience.

  • Where is Xcelience headquartered?

    Xcelience is headquartered in Tampa, FL.

  • What is the size of Xcelience?

    Xcelience has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Xcelience in?

    Xcelience’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Xcelience a private or public company?

    Xcelience is a Private company.

  • What is Xcelience’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Xcelience is 00000.

  • Who are Xcelience’s investors?

    State of Florida Treasury and Tampa City Council have invested in Xcelience.

  • Who are Xcelience’s competitors?

    Experic, DPT Laboratories, Fisher Clinical Services, NextPharma, and Genewiz are some of the 15 competitors of Xcelience.

  • When was Xcelience acquired?

    Xcelience was acquired on 05-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Xcelience?

    Xcelience was acquired by Capsugel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »