AviaPartner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

AviaPartner General Information

Description

Provider of ground handling services across 37 airports in France, Belgium, Germany, Italy and the Netherlands. The company handles over 300,000 flights on behalf of over 400 passenger and cargo airlines offering ramp handling and cargo handling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Belgavia, Herfurth Air Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Air
Air
Corporate Office
  • Brussels National Airport
  • Main Terminal - 5th Floor
  • 1930 Zaventem
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AviaPartner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AviaPartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AviaPartner Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Prince Managing Director, Belgium & Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Marc Champeyrol Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AviaPartner Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 AviaPartner Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

AviaPartner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AviaPartner Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Joint Venture (Aviapartner / Colossal Aviation Services) 21-Oct-2023 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Kensu 29-Jul-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
Services Aeroportuaires et Techniques 21-Jan-2010 0000000000 Air
Aero Groundservices 12-Apr-2007 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000 0000
To view AviaPartner’s complete investments history, request access »

AviaPartner Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Aero Groundservices 12-Apr-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view AviaPartner’s complete exits history, request access »

AviaPartner FAQs

  • When was AviaPartner founded?

    AviaPartner was founded in 1949.

  • Who is the CEO of AviaPartner?

    Richard Prince is the CEO of AviaPartner.

  • Where is AviaPartner headquartered?

    AviaPartner is headquartered in Zaventem, Belgium.

  • What is the size of AviaPartner?

    AviaPartner has 15,000 total employees.

  • What industry is AviaPartner in?

    AviaPartner’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is AviaPartner a private or public company?

    AviaPartner is a Private company.

  • What is AviaPartner’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AviaPartner is 000000.

  • How much funding has AviaPartner raised over time?

    AviaPartner has raised $44.7M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »