General Logistics Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 11

General Logistics Systems General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services based in Oude Meer, Netherlands. The company's range of services includes courier, freight and express services, parcel tracking and redirection, signature release, authorization and complaints, thereby enabling the commercial sectors to ensure smooth cross-border deliveries, swift transit times and full control over each parcel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
German Parcel, German Parcel Paket Logistik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Breguetlaan 28-30
  • 1438 BC Oude Meer
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

General Logistics Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore General Logistics Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

General Logistics Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of logistics services based in Oude Meer, Netherlands. The company's range of services includes courier, freigh
Logistics
Oude Meer, Netherlands
19,000 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
000000000
Germiston, South Africa
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000
Cincinnati, OH
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

General Logistics Systems Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SkyNet South Africa Private Equity-Backed Germiston, South Africa 0000 000000000000
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 00000
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 00000 00000 000000&0
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Auburn, WA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

General Logistics Systems Patents

General Logistics Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3010070-A1 Secure chemical product deposition method and system therefor Active 03-Sep-2013 000000000 0
FR-3010070-B1 Secure chemical product deposition method and system therefor Inactive 03-Sep-2013 000000000

General Logistics Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Seidenberg Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Thorsten Pruin Group Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

General Logistics Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

General Logistics Systems Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 02-Jun-2022 0000000000 Logistics
0000000 00000 08-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Logistics 000000 00
00000 30-Aug-2018 0000000000 00000 Logistics 0000 0000
0000000 00000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Logistics
Postal Express 06-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

General Logistics Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tousfacteurs Logistics Paris, France 2015
0000000 000000000 Logistics Edmonton, Canada 0000
To view General Logistics Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »