Bayou Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Bayou Power General Information

Description

A 102-megawatt natural gas-fired cogeneration facility located in Orange, Texas. The project is a highly efficient baseload combined cycle power cogeneration facility which sells power and steam into the MISO market of Texas region.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sabine Cogen, Crawfish Cogen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Energy Production
Buildings and Property
Primary Office
  • Orange, TX
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bayou Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bayou Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bayou Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bayou Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial