Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Power Solutions International

Power Solutions International
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
PSIX STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$9.75 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Power Solutions International Inc is an America-based company that manufactures, distributes, and services power systems that primarily run on nondiesel fuels, including natural gas, propane, and gasoline. The company's products are designed to meet emission standards imposed by environmental regulatory bodies like the Environmental Protection Agency. They are distributed to a wide range of industrial original equipment manufacturers that supply equipment to sectors including power generation, oil and gas, material handling, airport ground support, agricultural, turf, construction, and irrigation. The company generates its sales from North America, the Pacific Rim, and Europe.

Formerly Known As
The W Group (Delaware)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 201 Mittel Drive
  • Wood Dale, IL 60191
  • United States

+1 (630) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Solutions International’s full profile, request a free trial.

Power Solutions International Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.69 - $12.20 $222M $9.76 3.23K 22.8M

Power Solutions International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2017
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
Enterprise Value 204,170 204,170 214,613 336,728
Revenue 416,616 416,616 339,465 362,387
EBITDA (26,856) (26,856) (14,346) 1,044
Net Income (47,612) (47,612) (47,472) (2,891)
Total Assets 247,019 247,019 264,619 353,837
Total Debt 91,494 91,494 123,916 151,104
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Power Solutions International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Power Solutions International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Power Solutions International Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clean Diesel Technologies Corporation Oxnard, CA 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0.0. 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Waukesha, WI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Power Solutions International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000000 0 03-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000 000000
00-00000 000000000 11-May-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000000 0000000 06-May-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 000000 18-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 00000
Professional Power Products 01-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electrical Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Power Solutions International Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Powertrain Integration Industrial Supplies and Parts Madison Heights, MI 2004
00-00000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Eagan, MN 0000
000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Darien, WI
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Power Solutions International Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Power Solutions International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Power Solutions International Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Miller Chief Executive Officer & President
Charles Avery Chief Financial Officer
Ryan King Chief Information Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Power Solutions International Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Power Solutions International Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »