The Drone Bird Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $565K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

The Drone Bird Company General Information

Description

Developer of bird-shaped drones designed to offer bird control and aerial inspections. The company's drone uses geospatial intelligence and data analytics to perform inspections of natural, agricultural and industrial areas, enabling users to prevent damages that birds inflict at airports, waste management sites, harbors and in agriculture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clear Flight Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Institutenweg 25a
  • 7521 PH Enschede
  • Netherlands
+31 06 00000000

The Drone Bird Company Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Drone Bird Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Mar-2019 $565K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Dec-2016 $1.7M $1.7M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view The Drone Bird Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Drone Bird Company Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan-Willem Eijkel Chief Executive Officer
Robert De Vries Executive
Robert Jonker Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Drone Bird Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Loux Self Board Member 000 0000
To view The Drone Bird Company’s complete board members history, request access »

The Drone Bird Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Drone Bird Company Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aerium Analytics Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cottonwood Technology Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delft University of Technology Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view The Drone Bird Company’s complete investors history, request access »