Spirit Foodservice Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Spirit Foodservice General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty stock, custom plastic, and foam disposable serving products intended to serve customers in the food service, retail, medical and cosmetics industries worldwide. The company offers specialty and custom-designed products primarily injection-molded polystyrene food-service bar accessories, and extruded polypropylene straws and sip/stirs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zoo Piks Company, Spir-it, Spirit Brands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 200 Brickstone Square
  • Suite G-05
  • Andover, MA 01810
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spirit Foodservice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit Foodservice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit Foodservice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spirit Foodservice Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spirit Foodservice‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spirit Foodservice Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Master Containers 09-Jul-2007 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00
To view Spirit Foodservice’s complete investments history, request access »

Spirit Foodservice FAQs

  • When was Spirit Foodservice founded?

    Spirit Foodservice was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Spirit Foodservice headquartered?

    Spirit Foodservice is headquartered in Andover, MA.

  • What is the size of Spirit Foodservice?

    Spirit Foodservice has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Spirit Foodservice in?

    Spirit Foodservice’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Spirit Foodservice a private or public company?

    Spirit Foodservice is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Spirit Foodservice?

    The current valuation of Spirit Foodservice is 0000.

  • What is Spirit Foodservice’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spirit Foodservice is 000000.

  • Who are Spirit Foodservice’s investors?

    Capital Resource Partners, Concorde Investment Management, Metapoint Partners, and Prospect Partners have invested in Spirit Foodservice.

  • When was Spirit Foodservice acquired?

    Spirit Foodservice was acquired on 15-Mar-2013.

  • Who acquired Spirit Foodservice?

    Spirit Foodservice was acquired by Pactiv (Distributors/Wholesale).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »