InsiteVR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

InsiteVR General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual reality optimizer platform intended to create virtual reality presentations out of 3D designs easily. The company's platform eliminates design ambiguity, validates designs and identifies problems before construction begins, enabling designers to reduce the level of uncertainty.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vrban
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 405 East 14th Street
  • Suite 9G
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InsiteVR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 19-Aug-2016 $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Oct-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2015 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 04-May-2014 $5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view InsiteVR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

InsiteVR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual reality optimizer platform intended to create virtual reality presentations out of 3D designs eas
Multimedia and Design Software
New York, NY
6 As of 2015
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Noida, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Santa Barbara, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

InsiteVR Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SmartVizX Venture Capital-Backed Noida, India 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Barbara, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Culver City, CA 000 000000&0 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Miamisburg, OH 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

InsiteVR Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angel Say Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Russell Varriale Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Hayden Lee Chief Technology Officer
To view InsiteVR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

InsiteVR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

InsiteVR Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GFR Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greg Castle Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ralph Gootee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rothenberg Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
STRIVE (VC Investor) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »