Bitty Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.18M
Latest Deal Amount

Bitty Foods General Information

Description

Producer of food products from cricket-based baking flour. The company produces cricket-based baking flour to bake food products such as chocolate chip cookies, banana bread, spicy graham cookie, pancakes and brownies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bitty Foods LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 1355 Third Avenue
  • Suite 4
  • San Francisco, CA 94122
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bitty Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 16-Nov-2016 $1.18M 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Bitty Foods’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bitty Foods Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Bitty Foods’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bitty Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of food products from cricket-based baking flour. The company produces cricket-based baking flour to bake food
Food Products
San Francisco, CA
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000 00

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
0000 00000000
Greenwood Village, CO
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00!

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bitty Foods Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Perky Jerky Private Equity-Backed Greenwood Village, CO 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
00! Accelerator/Incubator Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kent, WA 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lac La Hache, Canada 000000&0
0000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Bitty Foods Patents

Bitty Foods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160037808-A1 Arthropod protein-fortified alimentary flour and methods of manufacture Abandoned 05-Aug-2014 000000000 00

Bitty Foods Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Megan Miller Co-Founder & Board Member
Leslie Ziegler Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bitty Foods Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Enrico Bitty Foods Board Member 000 0000
Leslie Ziegler Bitty Foods Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Megan Miller Bitty Foods Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bitty Foods’s complete board members history, request access »