Mapfre Middlesea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 184

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mapfre Middlesea General Information

Description

Mapfre Middlesea PLC is an insurance company. The segments of the company are motor, Fire and Other damage to property, Health, Other classes, group life and others. The company provides services to individuals and businesses. The group operates only in Malta.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Middlesea Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Former Stock Listing
MMS
Corporate Office
  • Middle Sea House
  • Floriana, 1442
  • Malta
+356 2124 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapfre Middlesea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mapfre Middlesea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mapfre Middlesea Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Etienne Sciberras Chief Executive Officer
To view Mapfre Middlesea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mapfre Middlesea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mapfre Middlesea FAQs

  • When was Mapfre Middlesea founded?

    Mapfre Middlesea was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Mapfre Middlesea?

    Etienne Sciberras is the CEO of Mapfre Middlesea.

  • Where is Mapfre Middlesea headquartered?

    Mapfre Middlesea is headquartered in Floriana, Malta.

  • What is the size of Mapfre Middlesea?

    Mapfre Middlesea has 184 total employees.

  • What industry is Mapfre Middlesea in?

    Mapfre Middlesea’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Mapfre Middlesea a private or public company?

    Mapfre Middlesea is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mapfre Middlesea?

    The current valuation of Mapfre Middlesea is 00000.

  • What is Mapfre Middlesea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mapfre Middlesea is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mapfre Middlesea raised over time?

    Mapfre Middlesea has raised $4.34M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »