SLAM! Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

SLAM! General Information

Description

Operator of a radio station located in Naarden, Netherlands. The company's station offers pop and dance music as well as entertainment news and updates.

Contact Information

Website
www.slam.nl
Formerly Known As
SLAM!FM, ID&T Radio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
RadioCorp
Corporate Office
  • Flevolaan 41
  • 1411 KC Naarden
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SLAM! Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLAM!‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SLAM! Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SLAM! Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SLAM!‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SLAM! FAQs

  • When was SLAM! founded?

    SLAM! was founded in 1996.

  • Where is SLAM! headquartered?

    SLAM! is headquartered in Naarden, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of SLAM!?

    SLAM! has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is SLAM! in?

    SLAM!’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is SLAM! a private or public company?

    SLAM! is a Private company.

  • What is SLAM!’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SLAM! is 00000.

  • Who are SLAM!’s investors?

    2H Media, ID&T Group, RTL Nederland, and Talpa Network have invested in SLAM!.

  • When was SLAM! acquired?

    SLAM! was acquired on 03-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired SLAM!?

    SLAM! was acquired by RadioCorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »