Velan ABV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 153

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Velan ABV General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial steel valves. The company develops valves to API6D and 6A standards. Its product line includes pipeline ball valves, emergency shut-down valves, high integrity pressure protection systems (HIPPS), subsea ball valves, control ball valves, diverter valves, modular double block and bleed valves, slab gate valves, choke valves and nozzle check valves.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABV Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Via Coselli, 13/15
  • 55060 Capannori
  • Italy

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velan ABV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velan ABV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velan ABV Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velan ABV FAQs

  • When was Velan ABV founded?

    Velan ABV was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Velan ABV headquartered?

    Velan ABV is headquartered in Capannori, Italy.

  • What is the size of Velan ABV?

    Velan ABV has 153 total employees.

  • What industry is Velan ABV in?

    Velan ABV’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Velan ABV a private or public company?

    Velan ABV is a Private company.

  • What is Velan ABV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Velan ABV is 00000.

  • When was Velan ABV acquired?

    Velan ABV was acquired on 29-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Velan ABV?

    Velan ABV was acquired by Valbart.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »