Skyways Express Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 172

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Skyways Express General Information

Description

Operator of airlines based in Stockholm, Sweden. The company specializes in maintaining a fleet of passenger aircraft, thereby using them for commercial purposes such as ferrying people to and from Sweden to various parts of the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.skyways.se
Formerly Known As
Avia Express AB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
Mansvell Enterprises
Corporate Office
  • Box 168
  • Arlanda
  • 190 60 Stockholm
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skyways Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skyways Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skyways Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skyways Express Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skyways Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skyways Express Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
City Airline 29-Apr-2011 0000000000 Air
To view Skyways Express’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Skyways Express FAQs

  • When was Skyways Express founded?

    Skyways Express was founded in 1940.

  • Who is the founder of Skyways Express?

    Nils Thüring is the founder of Skyways Express.

  • Where is Skyways Express headquartered?

    Skyways Express is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Skyways Express?

    Skyways Express has 172 total employees.

  • What industry is Skyways Express in?

    Skyways Express’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Skyways Express a private or public company?

    Skyways Express is a Private company.

  • What is Skyways Express’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skyways Express is 000000.

  • Who are Skyways Express’s investors?

    Gotlandsbolaget, Janus (Sweden), Salenia, and Scandinavian Airlines have invested in Skyways Express.

  • When was Skyways Express acquired?

    Skyways Express was acquired on 20-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired Skyways Express?

    Skyways Express was acquired by Mansvell Enterprises.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »