KickUp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $391K

  • Investors
  • 21

KickUp General Information

Description

Developer of an analytics platform designed to assist school districts use data to power job-embedded professional learning. The company's platform assists K-12 school districts to manage professional development spending and goals for their teachers, enabling educators to understand the connection between support efforts and organizational change, while streamlining the nitty-gritty of professional learning logistics.

Contact Information

Website
www.kickup.co
Formerly Known As
Pedagology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Educational Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 2093 Philadelphia Pike
  • Suite 2920
  • Claymont, DE 19703
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KickUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 $391K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 16-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 17-Jul-2017 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 04-May-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 17-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 16-Mar-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2014 $20K $20K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view KickUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KickUp Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view KickUp’s complete cap table history, request access »

KickUp Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Rogoff Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Victoria Kinzig Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

KickUp Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeremy Rogoff KickUp Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Kupfer Red House Education Board Member 000 0000
Suhail Farooqui Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Balderston SustainVC Board Member 000 0000
Victoria Kinzig KickUp Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view KickUp’s complete board members history, request access »

KickUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KickUp Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Groundswell Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Impact Engine Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leading Edge Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Point Partners Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SustainVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

KickUp FAQs

  • When was KickUp founded?

    KickUp was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of KickUp?

    Jeremy Rogoff, Victoria Kinzig, and Eric Krupski are the founders of KickUp.

  • Who is the CEO of KickUp?

    Jeremy Rogoff is the CEO of KickUp.

  • Where is KickUp headquartered?

    KickUp is headquartered in Claymont, DE.

  • What is the size of KickUp?

    KickUp has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is KickUp in?

    KickUp’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is KickUp a private or public company?

    KickUp is a Private company.

  • What is KickUp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KickUp is 00000.

  • How much funding has KickUp raised over time?

    KickUp has raised $4.75M.

  • Who are KickUp’s investors?

    Groundswell Ventures, Impact Engine, Leading Edge Ventures, Spring Point Partners, and SustainVC are 5 of 21 investors who have invested in KickUp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »