HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company is a insurance provider in legal maters and ranks third amongst the German legal expenses insurers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HDI Rechtsschutz Versicherung
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Günther-Wagner-Allee 14
  • 30177 Hannover
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung FAQs

  • When was HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung founded?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung was founded in 1977.

  • Where is HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung headquartered?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung is headquartered in Hannover, Germany.

  • What industry is HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung in?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung a private or public company?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung is a Private company.

  • What is HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung is 000000.

  • Who are HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung’s investors?

    Talanx has invested in HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung.

  • When was HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung acquired?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung was acquired on 09-May-2011.

  • Who acquired HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung?

    HDI-Gerling Rechtsschutz Versicherung was acquired by ROLAND Rechtsschutz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »