Smollan Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

Smollan Group General Information

Description

Operator of a diversified marketing services company created to provide visibility, mobility and intelligence for a vast spectrum of well-loved brands. The company's specialty lies in providing field marketing, market intelligence, customer contact and brand activation services to some of South Africa's biggest companies and brands including Parmalat, Pioneer Foods, Tiger Brands and Unilever, enabling retailers and brand owners across five continents to grow through leading services in field sales and retail execution, activation, information and technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.smollan.com
Formerly Known As
Smollan Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • 15 Harthorn House, 27 Hathorn Avenue
  • Maryvale
  • Johannesburg, 2192
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smollan Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smollan Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smollan Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a diversified marketing services company created to provide visibility, mobility and intelligence for a vast
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Johannesburg, South Africa
60,000 As of 2015
000000000000

00000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Alpharetta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Smollan Group Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advantage Solutions (Irvine) Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Alpharetta, GA 0000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 00000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Plano, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Smollan Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Smollan Chief Executive Officer
Jeanette Hern Chief Financial Officer
Paul Saayman Chief Financial Officer
Monique Yaffe Chief Marketing Officer
George Henderson Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smollan Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Smollan Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Smollan Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smollan Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smollan Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smollan Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Jan-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
0000000000 07-Oct-2019 00000 0000 00.00 Social/Platform Software
0000000 00000 30-Jan-2018 00 0000000 Financial Software 00000 000
000000000 28-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software
SweepSouth 05-May-2017 Early Stage VC Social/Platform Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Smollan Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Business/Productivity Software Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Smollan Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Smollan Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 30-Jan-2018 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Smollan Group’s complete exits history, request access »