Wintersteiger Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,047
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $64M
Latest Deal Amount

Wintersteiger General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machinery for polishing, grinding and recoating skis. The company offers ski service and rental of snowboard, ski boots, insoles along with power fit socks and, boot and glove dryers. It also provides drying, disinfecting and deodorizing systems and services for all kinds of sports goods, work clothes and gears; plant breeding and field research equipment; advanced thin-cutting technology and repair frames; saw blades; plant automation services and leveling technology machines and systems for its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WALTER & WINTERSTEIGER
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Johann-Michael-Dimmelstrasse 9
  • Ried im Innkreis, 4910
  • Austria
+43 07752 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wintersteiger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 19-Dec-2008 $64M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 16-Dec-2005 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 18-Jan-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wintersteiger’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wintersteiger Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florestan Boxberg Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Vorstandsvorsitzender
Harold Kostka Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Christopher Schiehauer Executive
Roland Greul Executive
Daniel Steininger Head of the Sports Business Field
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wintersteiger Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Florestan Boxberg Ph.D Wintersteiger Chief Executive Officer & Vorstandsvorsitzender 000 0000
Harold Kostka Wintersteiger Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Wintersteiger’s complete board members history, request access »

Wintersteiger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wintersteiger Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
UBF Mittelstandsfinanzierungs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wintersteiger’s complete investors history, request access »

Wintersteiger Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 & 000 000000 16-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 18-May-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
000000 0000 000000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000000 0000000000
000000 000000000 08-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000 0000000 00.0
Serra Maschinenbau 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 000000000 0000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wintersteiger Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kenomx Data Solutions Business/Productivity Software Potsdam, Germany 2014
0000000 Footwear Liezen, Austria 0000
000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Braintree, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000000 Machinery (B2B) Rimsting, Germany 0000
000000 00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lahr, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »