SouthWest Dealer Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Lev. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

SouthWest Dealer Services General Information

Description

Provider of finance and insurance (F&I), training and consulting services intended for automotive dealers. The company focuses on providing dealers with one efficient source for products and services, offering auto security products, vehicle service contracts, guaranteed asset protection (GAP) programs, training programs, employee recruiting and other ancillary finance and insurance products, helping dealers maximize profits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SouthWest Dealer Services, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 8659 Research Drive
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SouthWest Dealer Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SouthWest Dealer Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SouthWest Dealer Services Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat
Vernon Leake Chief Executive Officer
Bill Wilson President & Vice President, Sales
Larry Pomarico President
Aaron Lodge Chief Operating Officer
Jill Zack Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

SouthWest Dealer Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SouthWest Dealer Services Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JET Management (Illinois) 22-Mar-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Dealer Protection Group 10-Nov-2017 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 00
Evergreen Dealer & Insurance Services 29-Aug-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
Olympic Dealer Marketing 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
United Insurance Group (Orland Park) 31-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000
To view SouthWest Dealer Services’s complete investments history, request access »

SouthWest Dealer Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dealer Protection Group Insurance Brokers Irvine, CA 0000
To view SouthWest Dealer Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SouthWest Dealer Services FAQs

  • When was SouthWest Dealer Services founded?

    SouthWest Dealer Services was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of SouthWest Dealer Services?

    Steve Alderson is the founder of SouthWest Dealer Services.

  • Who is the CEO of SouthWest Dealer Services?

    Vernon Leake is the CEO of SouthWest Dealer Services.

  • Where is SouthWest Dealer Services headquartered?

    SouthWest Dealer Services is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of SouthWest Dealer Services?

    SouthWest Dealer Services has 350 total employees.

  • What industry is SouthWest Dealer Services in?

    SouthWest Dealer Services’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is SouthWest Dealer Services a private or public company?

    SouthWest Dealer Services is a Private company.

  • What is SouthWest Dealer Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SouthWest Dealer Services is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »