MGS Precision Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MGS Precision General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heavy tungsten alloy products intended for aerospace, motorsport, fixed-wing aircraft, power generation, scientific projects and engine components sectors. The company specializes in castings, complex, tungsten and large component machining, component assembly, reverse engineering and prototype development, thereby providing clients with complex machining of tungsten alloys and related hard metals at a competitive cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
M.G. Sanders Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Newcastle Street
  • Stone ST15 8JU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01785 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MGS Precision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGS Precision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGS Precision Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Dave Polson Managing Director
Tom Green Managing Director
Karen Haycock Financial Controller & Company Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MGS Precision Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 MGS Precision Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 MGS Precision Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Rubicon Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

MGS Precision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MGS Precision Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGS Precision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MGS Precision FAQs

  • When was MGS Precision founded?

    MGS Precision was founded in 1971.

  • Where is MGS Precision headquartered?

    MGS Precision is headquartered in Stone, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of MGS Precision?

    MGS Precision has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is MGS Precision in?

    MGS Precision’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is MGS Precision a private or public company?

    MGS Precision is a Private company.

  • What is MGS Precision’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MGS Precision is 000000.

  • Who are MGS Precision’s investors?

    Rubicon Partners has invested in MGS Precision.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »