Kinetica Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Kinetica General Information

Description

Developer of an insight engine for extreme data economy services designed to analyze data anytime and anywhere. The company's accelerated database is part of an active analytics platform that takes data from unpredictable sources to deliver analytics which ingests and processes data at the same time to analyze and visualize perishable data, integrate it with historical data, and translate location and temporal data into visuals that reveal patterns and opportunities, thereby enabling businesses to replace expensive data warehouses and accelerate analysis on rows of data with in-memory architecture using advanced parallel processing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GPUdb
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 101 California Street
  • Suite 4560
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Kinetica Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kinetica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 21-Aug-2020 $14.4M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 04-Oct-2016 00.000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 12-Apr-2016 $7.01M $7.01M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 27-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kinetica’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kinetica Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed I 10,023,336 $0.000100 6% $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 4.1%
Seed 15,981,366 $0.000100 6% $0.44 $0.44 1x $0.44 6.53%
To view Kinetica’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kinetica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an insight engine for extreme data economy services designed to analyze data anytime and anywhere. The comp
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
100 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bedford, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kinetica Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Segment Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bedford, MA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000.00 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Kinetica Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Addis Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Amit Vij Co-Founder, President and Board Member
Nima Negahban Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Raskin Chief Marketing Officer
Robert DeMartino Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kinetica Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Vij Kinetica Co-Founder, President and Board Member 000 0000
Gary Little Canvas Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Appleby Self Co-Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Paul Madera Meritech Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Ramneek Gupta Citi Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Kinetica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kinetica Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Citi Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omega Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GreatPoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Kinetica’s complete investors history, request access »