SFS Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,692
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SFSN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $129.16
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

SFS Group General Information

Description

SFS Group AG is a company, which is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of fastening systems and precision formed components under the SFS intec, Unisteel and Tegra Medical brands. It serves customers from diverse industries such as automotive, construction, aircraft, electronics, and transportation. The company operates through three segments: Engineered Components, Fastening Systems, and Distribution and Logistics. The business of the group can be seen across the region of North America, Europe, and Asia.

Contact Information

Website
www.sfs.biz
Formerly Known As
Stadler Hardware Store
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Rosenbergsaustrasse 8
  • 9435 Heerbrugg
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SFS Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$129.16 $127.29 $77.21 - $138.48 $4.84B 37.5M 24.6K $5.22

SFS Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,536,133 4,536,133 3,679,569 2,912,294
Revenue 1,825,327 1,825,327 1,801,532 1,785,306
EBITDA 342,382 342,382 330,479 335,173
Net Income 195,845 195,845 206,600 197,016
Total Assets 1,927,594 1,927,594 1,691,144 1,644,727
Total Debt 49,789 49,789 63,988 71,709
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SFS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SFS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SFS Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jens Breu Chief Executive Officer
Volker Dostmann Chief Financial Officer
Josef Zünd Executive
Benjamin Sieber Head, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SFS Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 SFS Group Chairman 000 0000
To view SFS Group’s complete board members history, request access »

SFS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SFS Group Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 & 0000000 16-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
000 0000000 000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 00000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies 0000 0000
Ncase 08-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SFS Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MBE Moderne Befestigungselemente Distributors/Wholesale Menden, Germany 1979
00000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Pittsburgh, PA 0000
000000 00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Mörfelden-Walldorf, Germany 0000
00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Hallau, Switzerland 0000
00000000 & 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Watertown, CT 0000
To view SFS Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »